CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K85146

Ms. Christina Blackstone
Gemm Customs Brokers
420 West Merrixk Rd.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of shawl-like items from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Blackstone:

In your letter dated April 14, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Two shawl-like items were submitted with your request. Style 3912 is a capelet made of knit 100% wool fabric. The item is short, triangular is shape has fringe at the bottom and has no opening but a hole to fit over the head.

Style T4C2420 is made of knit 100% cashmere fabric, rectangular in shape, sewn together in the front, and when worn covers only the top half of the back. The item has no opening but a hole to fit over the head.

The applicable subheading for the shawl-like items, styles 3912 and T4C2420 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem.

There are no quota restraints or visa requirements on this merchandise at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division